FILE 3.5: Difference between revisions
From VistApedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
DavidWhitten (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
DavidWhitten (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The DEVICE File (#3.5) is stored in the global root of ^%ZIS(1, | The DEVICE File (#3.5) is stored in the global root of ^%ZIS(1, | ||
and each entry corresponds to a name for I/O (Input and Output) in the VistA system. Generally speaking characters are sent to and received from an I/O device in most computer systems as a normal part of interaction with a user. | and each entry corresponds to a name for I/O (Input and Output) in the VistA system. Generally speaking characters are sent to and received from an I/O device in most computer systems as a normal part of interaction with a user. | ||
{| border= | The devices in VistA are segmented by the TYPE Field which has the following values: | ||
|- TRM | {| border=2 | ||
| | |- | ||
|- OTH | | '''INTERNAL ABBREVIATION''' | ||
| | | '''EXTERNAL VALUE''' | ||
|- MT | | '''Intended use''' | ||
| | |- | ||
|- SDP | | TRM | ||
| | |TERMINAL | ||
|- SPL | | hard connected terminals such as consoles | ||
| | |- | ||
|- BAR | | OTH | ||
| | |OTHER | ||
|- HFS | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|- VTRM | | MT | ||
| | |MAGTAPE | ||
|- HG | | sequential magnetic tape | ||
| | |- | ||
|- RES | | SDP | ||
| | |SDP | ||
|- CHAN | | unused- was Sequential Disk Processing - MUMPS-as-OS disk storage | ||
| | |- | ||
|- IMPC | | SPL | ||
| | |SPOOL | ||
| unused - was in-MUMPS disk/printer spooling | |||
|- | |||
| BAR | |||
|BARCODE READER | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| HFS | |||
|HOST FILE SERVER | |||
| commonly used - [[File~|file]]system storage, print spooling, etc. | |||
|- | |||
| VTRM | |||
|VIRTUAL TERMINAL | |||
| soft connect terminals over the network | |||
|- | |||
| HG | |||
|HUNT GROUP | |||
| providing for banks of "alike" devices | |||
|- | |||
| RES | |||
|RESOURCES | |||
| synchronization and limiting background processes | |||
|- | |||
| CHAN | |||
|NETWORK CHANNEL | |||
| devices attached with TCP/IP addresses and ports | |||
|- | |||
| IMPC | |||
|IMAGING WORK STATION | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:50, 28 April 2015
The DEVICE File (#3.5) is stored in the global root of ^%ZIS(1, and each entry corresponds to a name for I/O (Input and Output) in the VistA system. Generally speaking characters are sent to and received from an I/O device in most computer systems as a normal part of interaction with a user.
The devices in VistA are segmented by the TYPE Field which has the following values:
| INTERNAL ABBREVIATION | EXTERNAL VALUE | Intended use |
| TRM | TERMINAL | hard connected terminals such as consoles |
| OTH | OTHER | |
| MT | MAGTAPE | sequential magnetic tape |
| SDP | SDP | unused- was Sequential Disk Processing - MUMPS-as-OS disk storage |
| SPL | SPOOL | unused - was in-MUMPS disk/printer spooling |
| BAR | BARCODE READER | |
| HFS | HOST FILE SERVER | commonly used - filesystem storage, print spooling, etc. |
| VTRM | VIRTUAL TERMINAL | soft connect terminals over the network |
| HG | HUNT GROUP | providing for banks of "alike" devices |
| RES | RESOURCES | synchronization and limiting background processes |
| CHAN | NETWORK CHANNEL | devices attached with TCP/IP addresses and ports |
| IMPC | IMAGING WORK STATION |