FILE 3.5: Difference between revisions

From VistApedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
The DEVICE File (#3.5) is stored in the global root of  ^%ZIS(1,
The DEVICE File (#3.5) is stored in the global root of  ^%ZIS(1,
and each entry corresponds to a name for I/O (Input and Output) in the VistA system. Generally speaking characters are sent to and received from an I/O device in most computer systems as a normal part of interaction with a user. The devices in VistA are segmented by the TYPE Field which has the following values:
and each entry corresponds to a name for I/O (Input and Output) in the VistA system. Generally speaking characters are sent to and received from an I/O device in most computer systems as a normal part of interaction with a user.  


The devices in VistA are segmented by the TYPE Field which has the following values:
{| border=2
{| border=2
|-
| *INTERNAL ABBREVIATION*
| *EXTERNAL VALUE*
| *Intended use*
|-
|-
| TRM
| TRM
|: TERMINAL;
|: TERMINAL;
| hard connected terminals such as consoles
|-
|-
| OTH
| OTH
|:OTHER;
|:OTHER;
|
|-
|-
| MT
| MT
|:MAGTAPE;
|:MAGTAPE;
|
|-
|-
| SDP
| SDP
|:SDP;
|:SDP;
|
|-
|-
| SPL
| SPL
|:SPOOL;
|:SPOOL;
|
|-
|-
| BAR
| BAR
|:BARCODE READER;
|:BARCODE READER;
|
|-
|-
| HFS
| HFS
|:HOST FILE SERVER;
|:HOST FILE SERVER;
| Filesystem storage, print spooling, etc.
|-
|-
| VTRM
| VTRM
|:VIRTUAL TERMINAL;
|:VIRTUAL TERMINAL;
| soft connect terminals over the network
|-
|-
| HG
| HG
|:HUNT GROUP;
|:HUNT GROUP;
| providing for banks of "alike" devices
|-
|-
| RES
| RES
|:RESOURCES;
|:RESOURCES;
| synchronization and limiting background processes
|-
|-
| CHAN
| CHAN
|:NETWORK CHANNEL;
|:NETWORK CHANNEL;
|
|-
|-
| IMPC
| IMPC
|:IMAGING WORK STATION
|:IMAGING WORK STATION
|}
|}

Revision as of 16:19, 23 June 2009

The DEVICE File (#3.5) is stored in the global root of ^%ZIS(1, and each entry corresponds to a name for I/O (Input and Output) in the VistA system. Generally speaking characters are sent to and received from an I/O device in most computer systems as a normal part of interaction with a user.

The devices in VistA are segmented by the TYPE Field which has the following values:

*INTERNAL ABBREVIATION* *EXTERNAL VALUE* *Intended use*
TRM : TERMINAL; hard connected terminals such as consoles
OTH :OTHER;
MT :MAGTAPE;
SDP :SDP;
SPL :SPOOL;
BAR :BARCODE READER;
HFS :HOST FILE SERVER; Filesystem storage, print spooling, etc.
VTRM :VIRTUAL TERMINAL; soft connect terminals over the network
HG :HUNT GROUP; providing for banks of "alike" devices
RES :RESOURCES; synchronization and limiting background processes
CHAN :NETWORK CHANNEL;
IMPC :IMAGING WORK STATION